Loading Events
Find Events

Past Events

Events List Navigation

February 2021
2021-02-04

Stuttgart, Eclat Festival

Marta Gentilucci: Canzoniere I & IIVanessa Porter, percussion / Neue Vocalsolisten / IRCAM, electronics

Find out more »
March 2021
2021-03-12

postponed to 2023: Dresden, Semper Zwei

"4.48 PSYCHOSE" by Philip Venables / with Karen Bandelow, Grace Durham, Sarah Hudarew, Carolin Löffler, Tahnee Niboro,  Sarah Maria Sun / Regie: Tobias Heyder

Find out more »
2021-03-14

postponed to 2023: Dresden, Semper Zwei

"4.48 PSYCHOSE" by Philip Venables / with Karen Bandelow, Grace Durham, Sarah Hudarew, Carolin Löffler, Tahnee Niboro,  Sarah Maria Sun / Regie: Tobias Heyder

Find out more »
2021-03-17

postponed to 2023: Dresden, Semper Zwei

"4.48 PSYCHOSE" by Philip Venables / with Karen Bandelow, Grace Durham, Sarah Hudarew, Carolin Löffler, Tahnee Niboro,  Sarah Maria Sun / Regie: Tobias Heyder

Find out more »
2021-03-19

postponed to 2023: Dresden, Semper Zwei

"4.48 PSYCHOSE" by Philip Venables / with Karen Bandelow, Grace Durham, Sarah Hudarew, Carolin Löffler, Tahnee Niboro,  Sarah Maria Sun / Regie: Tobias Heyder

Find out more »
2021-03-20

postponed to 2023: Dresden, Semper Zwei

"4.48 PSYCHOSE" by Philip Venables / with Karen Bandelow, Grace Durham, Sarah Hudarew, Carolin Löffler, Tahnee Niboro,  Sarah Maria Sun / Regie: Tobias Heyder

Find out more »
April 2021
2021-04-08

Streaming: INMM Darmstadt, Akademie für Tonkunst

Recital: Gordon Kampe "Winzige Lieder" (UA Version für Sopran) / Rolf Riehm "Der Asra" "Orpheus Euphrat Panzer" "Hyperions Schicksalslied" (UA) / Thierry Tidrow "Vier Elementarphantasien" (UA) / Jan Philip Schulze Klavier, Kilian Herold Klarinette

Find out more »
2021-04-11

Frankfurt, Dachsaal Ensemble Modern

Iris ter Schiphorst: "Assenge - Fragmente einer Unzeit" Matinee mit dem Ensemble Modern und Medico International/mit Ilija Trojanow, Stephan Hebel, Heinrich Böll Stiftung u.a.

Find out more »
2021-04-30

verschoben auf 2023: Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
May 2021
2021-05-02

verschoben auf 2023: Schwetzingen, Rokokotheater

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
2021-05-04
Brucknerhaus Linz

postponed: Linz, Brucknerhaus

1000 Jahre Lied! Zeitreise durch eintausend Jahre Liedevolution mit Liedern von Hildegard von Bingen (1098–1179) / Neidhart von Reuental (erste Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts) / Guillaume de Machaut (zwischen 1300 und 1305–1377) / Johannes Ockeghem (um 1420 bis 1425–1497) / John Dowland (1563–1626) / Claudio Monteverdi (1567–1643) / Henry Purcell (1659–1695) / Joseph Haydn (1732–1809) / Franz Schubert (1797–1828) / Robert Schumann (1810–1856) / Léo Delibes (1836–1891) / Gustav Mahler (1860–1911) / Richard Strauss (1864–1949) / Kurt Weill (1900–1950) / John Cage (1912–1992) / Benjamin Britten (1913–1976) / Wolfgang Rihm (* 1952) / Bernhard Lang (* 1957)Jan Philip…

Find out more »
2021-05-08

Saarbrücken, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Großer Saal

Peter Ruzicka: Mnemosyne (for orchestra+soprano) / Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

Find out more »
2021-05-15
Schwetzinger Festspiele

postponed: Schwetzinger Festspiele, Mozartsaal im Schloss

Aribert Reimann *1936: "Ollea" / Jean Sibelius 1865 – 1957: Streichquartett op. 56 / Arnold Schönberg 1874 – 1951: Streichquartett Nr. 2 fis-Moll / TETZLAFF QUARTETT: Christian Tetzlaff Violine / Elisabeth Kufferath Violine / Hanna Weinmeister Viola / Tanja Tetzlaff Violoncello

Find out more »
2021-05-16

cancelled: Hamburg Elbphilharmonie

György Kurtág: Kafka Fragmente / Patricia Kopachinskaja, violin

Find out more »
2021-05-21

cancelled: St. Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre, reMusik Festival

Sergej Newski: Cansiòn / and other works / Marcus Weiss, Saxophon / Ensemble: N.N.

Find out more »
2021-05-30

Halberstadt, Moses Mendelssohn Akademie, KlangArt Vision Festival

Recital / Christoph Ogiermann: Chansons (for piano+soprano) (UA) / alle meine Geschäfte nackt besorgen (for violin + soprano) (UA) / György Kurtág: Kafka Fragmente (excerpts) (for violin+soprano) / Akiko Okabe, piano / Ludwig Faust, violin / Christoph Ogiermann, violin

Find out more »
June 2021
2021-06-06

postponed to 2022: Köln

Luciano Berio: Folkssongs u.a. Werke  / Ensemble Musikfabrik

Find out more »
2021-06-13

verschoben auf 2023: Oper Mainz

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
2021-06-16

verschoben auf 2023: Oper Mainz

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
2021-06-17

Freiburg, E-Werk

Kurt Weill: Die Sieben Todsünden u.a. Werke  / SWR Orchester

Find out more »
2021-06-18

Freiburg, E-Werk

Kurt Weill: Die Sieben Todsünden u.a. Werke  / SWR Orchester

Find out more »
2021-06-21

verschoben auf 2023: Oper Mainz

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
2021-06-23

verschoben auf 2023: Oper Mainz

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
July 2021
2021-07-03 - 2021-07-04

Hugo Wolf-Akademie / Ludwigsburger Schlossfestpiele

KILLER INSTINCTS / Jan Philip Schulze, piano+organ / Hubert Steiner, guitars+banjo / Bernd Oezsevim, drums / Paul Kleber, bass

Find out more »
2021-07-09

verschoben auf 2023: Oper Mainz

World Premiere: "Dickicht", Music Theatre by Isabel Mundry. Libretto by Händel Klaus. Peter Rundel Musikalische Leitung / David Hermann Regie/ Bettina Meyer Bühne / You-Jin Seo Kostüme / Ulrich Schneider Licht / Elena Garcia Fernandez DramaturgieSarah Maria Sun Frau / Sopran / Michael Dahmen Mann / Bariton / Stephan Bootz Räuber / Bass / Maren Schwier Richterin / Sopran / Bernhard Landauer Zeuge 1, Zeuge 2, Zeuge 3 / Countertenor / SWR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER / SWR VOKALENSEMBLE

Find out more »
August 2021
2021-08-15

Salzburger Festspiele

Premiere: Luigi Nono: Intolleranza 1960 / Ingo Metzmacher / Wiener Philharmoniker / direction, video, stage design, choreographie: Jan Lauwers / costumes: Lot Lemm / with dancers from BODHI Project

Find out more »
2021-08-20

Salzburger Festspiele

Luigi Nono: Intolleranza 1960 / Ingo Metzmacher / Wiener Philharmoniker / direction, video, stage design, choreographie: Jan Lauwers / costumes: Lot Lemm / with dancers from BODHI Project

Find out more »
2021-08-22

Köln, Musikfabrik

Gerard Grisey: Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil / Ensemble Musikfabrik

Find out more »
2021-08-26

Salzburger Festspiele

Luigi Nono: Intolleranza 1960 / Ingo Metzmacher / Wiener Philharmoniker / direction, video, stage design, choreographie: Jan Lauwers / costumes: Lot Lemm / with dancers from BODHI Project

Find out more »
2021-08-27

Cernier

Oscar Strasnoy: Chanzuns Rumanchas / Samuel Blaser: Worksongs / Luciano Berio: Folksongs / Ensemble KNM 

Find out more »
2021-08-29

Salzburger Festspiele

Luigi Nono: Intolleranza 1960 / Ingo Metzmacher / Wiener Philharmoniker / direction, video, stage design, choreographie: Jan Lauwers / costumes: Lot Lemm / with dancers from BODHI Project

Find out more »
September 2021
2021-09-04
Grand Théâtre Genève,
Switzerland

Grand Théâtre de Genève/Salle du Lignon

György Ligeti: Aventures & Nouvelles AventuresLena Haselmann, Mezzo & Markus Hollop, Bass & Ensemble ContrechampsElena Schwarz, conducterCoproduction of Grand Théâtre de Genève and Ensemble Contrechamps

Find out more »
2021-09-05

Grand Théâtre de Genève / Salle du Lignon

György Ligeti: Aventures & Nouvelles AventuresLena Haselmann, Mezzo & Markus Hollop, Bass & Ensemble ContrechampsElena Schwarz, conducterCoproduction of Grand Théâtre de Genève and Ensemble Contrechamps

Find out more »
2021-09-06
Grand Théâtre Genève,
Switzerland

Grand Théâtre Genève / Salle du Lignon

György Ligeti: Aventures & Nouvelles AventuresLena Haselmann, Mezzo & Markus Hollop, Bass & Ensemble ContrechampsElena Schwarz, conducterCoproduction of Grand Théâtre Genève et Ensemble Contrechamps - internal closed performance, only for schools - 

Find out more »
2021-09-11

Graz, Arssonore

Recital: Kurt Weill u.a. / Markus Schirmer, piano / N.N.

Find out more »
2021-09-16

Niedersächsische Musiktage, CD Kaserne Celle

Killer Instincts / with Jan Philip Schulze (piano, organ), Hubert Steiner (guitar), Bernd Oezsevim (drums), Paul Kleber (bass)

Find out more »
2021-09-17

Niedersächsische Musiktage, Fagus Werke Alfeld

Killer Instincts / with Jan Philip Schulze (piano, organ), Hubert Steiner (guitar), Bernd Oezsevim (drums), Paul Kleber (bass)

Find out more »
2021-09-20 - 2021-09-26

Halberstadt, John Cage Organ Foundation: Masterclasses

masterclasses for voice & vocal performance / including concerts, symposiums & daily coachings: physical training (dance, yoga, pilates), acting/dramaturgy, improvisation / guest teachers: Akiko Okabe, Yeri Anarika, Manfred Weiss, Christoph Ogiermann

Find out more »
October 2021
2021-10-16
Bürgersaal Endingen

Endinger Notenlese

Ursprünge / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 2 für Flöte und Klarinette / Ernst Krenek: Serenade B-Dur op. 4 für Klarinette und Streichtrio / Luciano Berio: Folk Songs für Mezzosopran und 7 Instrumente  //  Kilian Herold - Klarinette / Florian Donderer - Violine/Viola / Barbara Buntrock - Viola / Tanja Tetzlaff - Violoncello / Christian Zimmermann - Gitarre/Laute / Yui Sakata - Flöte / Aristides Porto Garcia / Yu-Chen Hsiao- Schlagzeug / David Auli Morales- Schlagzeug  

Find out more »
2021-10-17
Peterskirche Endingen

Endinger Notenlese

Sweeter than roses / Claude Debussy: Syrinx für Flöte solo / Krzystof Penderecki: Quartett für Klarinette und Streichtrio / Henry Purcell: Sweeter than roses / With sick and famish'd eyes / The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation / Maurice Ravel: Duo für Violine und Violoncello  //  Kilian Herold - Klarinette / Florian Donderer - Violine/Viola / Barbara Buntrock - Viola / Tanja Tetzlaff - Violoncello / Christian Zimmermann - Gitarre/Laute / Yui Sakata - Flöte / Aristides Porto Garcia / Yu-Chen Hsiao- Schlagzeug / David Auli Morales- Schlagzeug  

Find out more »
2021-10-24
Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe CampusOne – Schloss Gottesaue Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum

Karlsruhe, ZeitGenuss Festival

Voices and Scars / Rebecca Saunders: O für Sopran (2017) / Sara Glojnarić: Artefacts #2 für Stimme und Percussion (2018) / Enno Poppe: Wespe für Stimme solo (2005) / Rebecca Saunders: Fury II Konzert für Kontrabass und Ensemble (2009) / Liza Lim: The Incandescent Tongue für Sopran und Trompete (2020), UA / Carola Bauckholt: Die Alte für Stimme solo (2001) Georges Aperghis: Récitation 8 aus 14 Récitations für Stimme solo (1978) / Rebecca Saunders: Scar für Ensemble (2019) // Ensemble Modern / Enno Poppe, Leitung

Find out more »
November 2021
2021-11-15 @ 19:00 - 20:30

Lausanne, Sall Utopia

soyuz21 Ensemble: Sascha Armbruster - saxophone/Mats Scheidegger - electric guitar/Philipp Meier - keyboard/Julien Mégroz - drums/Robert Torche - sound engineering / André Meier (*1974): Gravities I (for guitar solo, piano, percussion, ePlayer and Polytempo-Network) / Hans Thomalla (*1975): why the same stars have different motions (for saxophone, e-guitar and synthesizer (2021)) WP / Bernhard Lang (*1957): DW 16.4 "Songbook I" (for voice, saxophone, electric guitar, piano and percussion (2005/2021, premiere of the new version) 

Find out more »
2021-11-18

Freiburg, E-Werk

Jubiläum Experimentalstudio Freiburg: UA Marta Gentilucci

Find out more »
2021-11-27 @ 20:00 - 21:30

Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof

soyuz21 Ensemble: Sascha Armbruster - saxophone/Mats Scheidegger - electric guitar/Philipp Meier - keyboard/Julien Mégroz - drums/Robert Torche - sound engineering / André Meier (*1974): Gravities I (for guitar solo, piano, percussion, ePlayer and Polytempo-Network) / Hans Thomalla (*1975): why the same stars have different motions (for saxophone, e-guitar and synthesizer (2021)) WP / Bernhard Lang (*1957): DW 16.4 "Songbook I" (for voice, saxophone, electric guitar, piano and percussion (2005/2021, premiere of the new version)  

Find out more »
2021-11-28 @ 17:00 - 18:30

Zürich, Walcheturm

soyuz21 Ensemble: Sascha Armbruster - saxophone/Mats Scheidegger - electric guitar/Philipp Meier - keyboard/Julien Mégroz - drums/Robert Torche - sound engineering / André Meier (*1974): Gravities I (for guitar solo, piano, percussion, ePlayer and Polytempo-Network) / Hans Thomalla (*1975): why the same stars have different motions (for saxophone, e-guitar and synthesizer (2021)) WP / Bernhard Lang (*1957): DW 16.4 "Songbook I" (for voice, saxophone, electric guitar, piano and percussion (2005/2021, premiere of the new version) 

Find out more »
December 2021
2021-12-07

Berlin, Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler

Echo-Ensemble (Leitung: Manuel Nawri) / Luciano Berio: Recital for Cathy / Alban Berg&Eberhard Kloke: Lulu Bruchstücke

Find out more »
January 2022
2022-01-07 @ 19:30 - 21:00
Reformierte Kirche Hinwill,
Switzerland

Top Klassik Zürcher Oberland, Reformierte Kirche Hinwill

Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for soprano&clarinet&piano / Johanna Magdalena Beyer: 3 Songs for soprano&clarinet / Arnulf Herrmann: Rockabye for soprano&clarinet/contrabass clarinet / Johannes Brahms: Trio op. 114 for clarinet&cello&piano/ Anton Webern: op 11 for cello&piano / György Kurtág: György Kroó in memoriam for contrabass clarinet solo / Ludwig van Beethoven: op 66 // Heinrich Mätzener, clarinet / Lev Sivkov, cello / Werner Bärtschi, piano

Find out more »
2022-01-19 @ 20:00
Gewandhaus Leipzig, Mendelssohn Saal,
Germany

Gewandhaus Leipzig, Musica Nova

Works by Steffen Schleiermacher & Georges Aperghis // Steffen Schleiermacher, piano

Find out more »
2022-01-23 @ 11:00 - 13:00
Philharmonie Dresden,
Germany

Kulturpalast Dresden

20 Jahre Ensemble Mediterrain / Maurice Ravel: Introduction et Allegro / Isaac Albéniz: Poèmes d'amour / Claude Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune / Luis Tinoco: Das Murmeln der Zeit UA / Luciano Berio: Folksongs // Bruno Borralhino, conductor / Ensemble Mediterrain 

Find out more »
2022-01-24 @ 20:00 - 21:00

KOMED im Mediapark, Köln

Igor Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat / Henri Pousseur: Rossignolade / Leos Janácek: Concertino / Luciano Berio: Folksongs // Benjamin Kobler, piano / Carl Rosman, clarinet / Ensemble Musikfabrik

Find out more »
+ Export Listed Events