Loading Events
Find Events

Upcoming Events

Events List Navigation

June 2024
2024-06-29

Philharmonie Berlin, Kammermusiksaal

Da Capo - Hans-Christoph Rademann: Traum vom ewigen Frieden // Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Friede anno 48 / Heinrich Schütz: Musikalische Exequien op. 7 // Hans-Christoph Rademann / RIAS Kammerchor Berlin / Philip Mayers, Klavier / Stephan Rath, Laute / Michaela Hasselt, Orgel / Matthias Müller, Geige

Find out more »
July 2024
2024-07-07

Bad Kissingen, Liederwerkstatt Kissinger Sommer

UA Neue Liederzyklen von Marta Gentilucci, Ying Wang u.a. // Jan Philip Schulze & Axel Bauni & Steffen Schleiermacher, Klavier / Katriña Paula Felsenberga & SMSun, Sopran / Michael Pflumm, Tenor / Peter Schöne, Bariton 

Find out more »
2024-07-27 - 2024-08-03

Sommerliche Musiktage Hitzacker: Imagined Garden (night version)

In the Oktogon of Hitzacker Grace Ellen Barkey & Tamara Miller will build their installation „Imagined Garden“ - but this time in a pitch black space. Visitors will experience an imagined garden from projected lights and  sound objects, that communicate with each other with soft noises. Each day, a short concert will take place in the darkness. 

Find out more »
August 2024
2024-08-16 - 2024-08-18

Halberstadt: John Cage Award #10

It’s the 10th John Cage Award in 2024! And it will be held for all instruments + (solo and also small chamber music groups) from August 16-18 at the John Cage Haus Halberstadt (rounds 1&2) and Rathaussaal Halberstadt (final round). You can choose your repertoire (more or less) freely from 1950 up to nowadays. Price Money: all in all 10.000,- Euro. Come visit Halberstadt, see the great Domschatz and Cage’s world famous ASLSP (as slow as possible, duration 639 years)…

Find out more »
2024-08-20 - 2024-08-25

John Cage Workshops Halberstadt

This year‘s workshops will be held from August 20-25, 2024 at the John Cage Haus / John Cage Orgel Stiftung Halberstadt. A great opportunity to meet fellow new vocal music nerds, getting immense input, make new friends for a small price! Coachings this year by Christoph Ogiermann (improv), Clara Hyerim Byun (piano/Lied), Paul Blackman (dance&movement), Gunnar Brandt-Sigurdsson (stage tech devices) and myself for singing/performance // see more at https://www.cage academy.de // Supported by the generous Karin und Uwe Hollweg Stiftung

Find out more »
2024-08-28

Festival Zeitgeist, Grafenegg

GEORG FRIEDRICH HAAS «Natures mortes» / LUIGI NONO «La fabbrica illuminata» für Sopran und Tonband / ENNO POPPE «Strom» (Co-commission von ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln und Grafenegg Festival) // Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Sarah Maria Sun/ Tontechnik: Germán Toro-Pérez / Dirigent: Enno Poppe

Find out more »
2024-08-30

Festival Jardins Musicaux, Neuchâtel

Kurt Weill: Die Sieben Todsünden & György Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre in one staged evening! / Paul Kirby & Stuart Patterson, tenor / Charles Johnston, bariton / Grzegorz Różycki, basse / Christian Rätz, mise en espace / Samantha Landragin, costumes / Jean-Philippe Roy, lumières / Orchestre des Jardins Musicaux Direction : Valentin Reymond

Find out more »
2024-08-31

Festival Jardins Musicaux, Neuchâtel

Kurt Weill: Die Sieben Todsünden & György Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre in one staged evening! / Paul Kirby & Stuart Patterson, tenor / Charles Johnston, bariton / Grzegorz Różycki, basse / Christian Rätz, mise en espace / Samantha Landragin, costumes / Jean-Philippe Roy, lumières / Orchestre des Jardins Musicaux Direction : Valentin Reymond

Find out more »
September 2024
2024-09-13

Musikfest Berlin

Works by Ruth Crawford-Seeger, Tania Léon u.a. // Ensemble Modern & Sarah Maria Sun

Find out more »
2024-09-24

Fratopia Festival, Alte Oper Frankfurt

Kurz-Konzerte mit Kilian Herold/Klarinette und Jan Philip Schulze/Klavier aus den Programmen „Silence is Golden“, „Killer Instincts“ und „Unheavenly Lullaby“ / Lieder, Songs und Arien von Stephen Sondheim, György Ligeti, Randy Newman, Kurt Weill, George Gershwin, Steven Lutvak, Franz Schubert, Richard Adler, Benjamin Britten, Leonard Bernstein, Alan Menken, Gustav Mahler u.v.m

Find out more »
2024-09-25

Fratopia Festival, Alte Oper Frankfurt

Kurz-Konzerte mit Kilian Herold/Klarinette und Jan Philip Schulze/Klavier aus den Programmen „Silence is Golden“, „Killer Instincts“ und „Unheavenly Lullaby“ / Lieder, Songs und Arien von Stephen Sondheim, György Ligeti, Randy Newman, Kurt Weill, George Gershwin, Steven Lutvak, Franz Schubert, Richard Adler, Benjamin Britten, Leonard Bernstein, Alan Menken, Gustav Mahler u.v.m

Find out more »
2024-09-28

Festival Andeer, Graubünden

Lied-Recital with Dmitry Batalov // Gustav Mahler: aus „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“ Rheinlegendchen, Verlor‘ne Müh, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen / György Ligeti: 3 songs with texts by Jozef Áttila / Gustav Mahler: aus „Des Knaben Wunderhorn“ Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht, Trost im Unglück / Benjamin Britten (Text: W.H. Auden): Cabaret Songs / Leonard Bernstein „What a movie” / Georges Aperghis Le rire physiologique / György Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre

Find out more »
October 2024
2024-10-18

Bucharest, Romanian Broadcasting Concert Hall

Anton von Webern: Three Popular Songs, op. 17 / Luigi Nono: Fabbrica Illuminata  / Arnold Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, op. 21 (1912) // Radio Chamber Orchestra Bucharest / Iulian Rusu, conductor

Find out more »
2024-10-19

Bucharest, Romanian Broadcasting Concert Hall

Alexander Zemlinsky: In der Sonnengasse / Arnold Schönberg: from 'Brettl Lieder' (Gigerlette, Der genügsame Liebhaber, Einfältiges Lied) / Hanns Eisler: from 'Zeitungsausschnitte op. 11' (Mariechen, Die Sünde, Mutter und Vater, Der Tod, Kinderlied aus dem Wedding) / Paul Dessau: Kindergebetchen / Theodor W Adorno:  Das Lied von der Stange, Nr. 2 aus: Zwei Propagandagedichte von Brecht / Stefan Wolpe: Hitler / Arnold Schönberg.   Tot op. 48/2 / Hanns Eisler:  Über den Selbstmord / Arnold Schönberg: Das Buch der hängenden Gärten op. 15

Find out more »
2024-10-21

Romania, Timisoara-Festival

Trio Herold Schulze Sun // Thierry Tidrow: aus „Zwei Elementarfantasien“ Der Erdriese & Die Flamme / George Gershwin: The Man I love / Benjamin Britten: Cabaret Songs / Leonard Bernstein: Sonata for clarinet & piano / Leonard Bernstein: What a movie from Trouble in Tahiti / György Ligeti: 3 Lieder nach Jozsef Attila / Georges Aperghis: Le rire physiologique / PREMIERE by Benjamin Scheuer: Enthüllungen / György Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre

Find out more »
+ Export Listed Events